Jump to content

Shotgun Licences


Cleopatra
 Share

Recommended Posts

Should a seven year old be able to hold a shotgun licence?

More than thirty children under the age of ten years were issued to under ten year olds in England and Wales in the last three years. Why in heaven's name!? :angry:

Cleo, where on earth have you dug this one up from? :shock:

 

Googled this:-

YOUNG PEOPLE AND SHOTGUN

CERTIFICATES

Note: The law has recently changed due to “The Firearms (Amendment) Regulations 2010” –

this document has been amended to incorporate the age changes given by the regulations.

1) THE LAW

The Firearms Act 1968, imposes no minimum age for the grant of a Shotgun certificate. The

Act has been amended on several occasions since it became law and without change to this

provision.

Section 28. A Chief Officer shall grant a shotgun certificate unless;

• The applicant is a prohibited person (someone who has served a significant custodial

sentence); or

• The Chief Officer has reason to believe that he cannot be permitted to possess a shot

gun without danger to the public safety or to the peace; or

• The Chief Officer believes that the applicant has no good reason for possessing a

shotgun). Firearms (Amendment) Act 1988, Section 3. (The burden falls on the police

to demonstrate that the applicant has no good reason rather than vice versa.

Even if a young person is granted a shotgun certificate he is not allowed to use a shotgun

without the supervision of an adult (>21 years) until he is 15. This deals with any objections

which might be based on concerns over the age of criminal responsibility.

NEW - A young person cannot buy or hire a shotgun or ammunition until he is 18.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cleo, where on earth have you dug this one up from? :shock:

The other site.

 

The statistics show 11 certificates were issued to under-10s last year, five in 2009 and 15 in 2008.

 

The figures were obtained by Labour MP Thomas Docherty, who has campaigned for a change in the law to set a minimum age for holding a shotgun licence.

 

Children are not allowed to use a gun unsupervised until they are 15, but the Dunfermline and West Fife MP said the rules were "really weak".

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

NO... but like Algy say they can't so I don't get why you asked that Cleo unless you knw something we all don't :unsure:

 

.... and like Baz says many other's shouldn't be allowed to have them either although I do know quite a few people who have such licences.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

NO... but like Algy say they can't so I don't get why you asked that Cleo unless you knw something we all don't :unsure:

 

.... and like Baz says many other's shouldn't be allowed to have them either although I do know quite a few people who have such licences.

 

See above amended post.

Ooops! You already did. :lol:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...